Institutional members

EARLINET institutional members are obliged to follow the rules as defined in the EARLINET constitution. This includes (among others) the performance of regular measurements and regular quality assessment.

Principal InvestigatorParticipating Institution
Gelsomina Pappalardo (Coordinator)Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche - Istituto di Metodologie per l'Analisi Ambientale, Potenza, Italy
Lucas Alados-ArboledasAndalusian Institute for Earth System Research, University of Granada (IISTA-CEAMA), Granada, Spain
Arnoud ApituleyKNMI - Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute, De Bilt, The Netherlands
Dimitris BalisAristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece
Daniele BortoliInstitute for Earth Sciences (ICT-Instituto de Ciencias da Terra), Portugal
Anatoli ChaikovskyB.I. Stepanov Institute of Physics, Minsk, Belarus
Adolfo ComeronUniversitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Christine BöckmannZentrum für Dynamik komplexer Systeme, Universität Potsdam, Potsdam, Germany
Michael GausaALOMAR / Andøya Space Center, Andøya, Norway
Diofantos G. HadjimitsisCyprus University of Technology (CUT), Limassol, Cyprus
Alexander HaefeleMeteoSwiss Aerological Station, Payerne (EPFL), Switzerland
Martial HaeffelinCentre National de la Recherche Scientifique - Institut Pierre Simon Laplace, Paris, France
Mika KommpulaFinnish Meteorological Institute (FMI), Atmospheric Research Centre of Eastern Finland, Kuopio, Finland
Ina MattisDWD Meteorological Observatory Hohenpeissenberg, Hohenpeissenberg, Germany
Nadège MontouxObservatoire de Physique du Globe de Clermont-Ferrand (OPGC), Clermont-Ferrand, France
Detlef MuellerUniversity of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, United Kingdom
Doina NicolaeNational Institute of R&D for optoelectronics, Bucharest, Romania
Alexandros PapayannisNational Technical University of Athens, Physics Department, Athens, Greece
Maria Rita PerroneUniversity of Lecce, Italy
Aleksander PietruczukInstitute of Geophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Belsk, Poland
Manuel PujadasCentro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas, Department of Environment, Madrid, Spain
Jean-Philippe PutaudJoint Research Centre - Institute for Environment and Sustainability, Ispra, Italy
Vincenzo RiziUniversità degli Studi dell’Aquila - Dipartimento di Fisica - CETEMPS, L’Aquila, Italy
Andy RuthUniversity College of Cork (UCC), Cork, Ireland
Ilya SerikovMax-Planck-Institut für Meteorologie, Hamburg, Germany
Nicola SpinelliConsorzio Nazionale Interuniversitario per le Scienze Fisiche della Materia, Napoli Research Unit, Napoli, Italy
Iwona StachlewskaUniversity of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland
Dimitar V. StoyanovInstitute of Electronics, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia, Bulgaria
Thomas TricklKarlsruher Institut für Technologie, KIT, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Ulla WandingerInstitut für Troposphärenforschung, Leipzig, Germany
Matthias WiegnerMeteorologisches Institut der Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, Germany

 

Council

The council includes 5 members that are elected for 3 years.

 

Last update (9 March 2017)